Notice

Before using the online services or the web sites or any electronic communications and/or electronic applications offered by MassMutual Asia Ltd ("MMA") and its subsidiaries (including MassMutual Trustees Ltd (“MMT”)) (collectively called "the Electronic System"), please read the following terms and conditions and the Personal Data Privacy Policy.  

 

This is a legally binding agreement between you and MMA and its subsidiaries governing the terms and conditions under which the Electronic System may be used or accessed. Use or access of the Electronic System implies that you accept all the terms and conditions stated hereunder.

If you do not accept any of the terms and conditions hereunder, please do not use or access the Electronic System.

Company Details

MMA is incorporated in and under the laws of Hong Kong with limited liability and its principal office is situated at 27/F, MassMutual Tower, 33 Lockhart Road, Wanchai, Hong Kong.

Jurisdiction and Restrictions

MMA controls and maintains the Electronic System from its principal office in Hong Kong. The material and information contained in the Electronic System, relating to Hong Kong, is directed at and restricted to individuals residing in or entities having a place of business in Hong Kong or Macau. However, MMA and its subsidiaries make no representation that the material and information contained in the Electronic System is appropriate or available for use in other jurisdictions.

All the terms and conditions relating to the Electronic System are governed by the laws of Hong Kong and any dispute shall be subject to the exclusive jurisdiction of the courts of Hong Kong.

The distribution of the Electronic System's material (in part or in whole) may be prohibited/restricted by law in certain jurisdictions. It is your responsibility to ensure those prohibitions/restrictions are observed.

Disclaimer

MMA and its subsidiaries make no representation or warranty of any kind, express, implied or statutory regarding the Electronic System or the material and information contained or referred to on each page in the Electronic System. All material and information contained in the Electronic System are provided for general information only and should not be used as a basis for making any business decision. Any information received via the Electronic System should not be regarded as specific professional advice. You are recommended to obtain such professional advice as you deem fit.

Owing to unpredictable traffic congestion, openness and public nature of the Internet and other reasons, the Internet may not be a reliable medium of communication and that such unreliability is beyond the control of MMA and its subsidiaries. This may subject transactions to delays in transmission, incorrect data transmission, delays in execution or execution of instructions at prices different from those prevailing at the time instructions were given, misunderstanding and errors in any communication between MMA and/or its subsidiaries and you, transmission blackouts, interruptions and so on.

MMA and its subsidiaries accept no liability and will not be liable for any loss or damage arising directly or indirectly (including special, incidental or consequential loss or damage) from your use/access to the Electronic System, howsoever arising, including any loss, damage or expense arising from, but not limited to, any defect, error, imperfection, fault, mistake or inaccuracy of or in connection with the Electronic System, its contents or associated services, or due to any unavailability of the Electronic System or any part thereof or any contents or associated services.

For data security reasons, you are strongly recommended not to use a public computer or wireless network available to the public to access the Electronic System. Before accessing the Electronic System, please ensure that you have installed an up-to-date anti-virus software and anti-spyware software on your computer to protect it from viruses and malicious programs' attack.

Please note that any software downloaded from the Electronic System is at your own risk, and MMA and its subsidiaries neither assume nor accept liability for any loss or damage (whether direct or indirect), howsoever caused, as a result of any computer viruses, trojan horses, worms, software bombs or similar items or processes arising from your use of the Electronic System.

All communications, instructions and applications given to MMA and/or its subsidiaries through the Electronic System with your user ID and login password shall be deemed to be given by you or with your valid authorization, unless and until MMA and its subsidiaries receive your written notification that the security of your user ID and login password has been compromised. Before receiving the said written notification from you, MMA and its subsidiaries are authorized by you to rely upon and act in accordance with any such communications, instructions and applications without liability. In any event, MMA and its subsidiaries may refuse to accept any communications, instructions and applications given through the Electronic System upon such grounds as MMA and its subsidiaries deem fit.

Personal Data Privacy Policy

MMA and its subsidiaries will at all times observe the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance (“PDPO”) in the collection, maintenance and use of your personal data collected by MMA and MMT. In particular, MMA and its subsidiaries will ensure that:

  • only proper and legitimate means are employed to collect personal data;
  • personal data collected and used are accurate and timely; 
  • use of personal data is consistent with PDPO and contractual obligations; 
  • personal data are protected by appropriate safeguards and made available only to authorized persons; 
  • you have the right to ascertain MMA and its subsidiaries’ policies in relation to personal data and be informed of the kind and/or purpose of personal data held by MMA and its subsidiaries ; and 
  • you have the right to access and request correction of your personal data.

MMA and its subsidiaries (except MMT) may collect and hold your personal data in relation to your personal, retirement and policy particulars, medical and occupation history, financial, vocational and claims information for the purposes of (whether within or outside Hong Kong):

  • approving, evaluating or processing your insurance application/policy service request;
  • administering, maintaining or reinsuring your policies;
  • adjudicating your claims, or conducting any investigation or analysis of your claims; or
  • data matching;

Your personal information (including a record of your image or voice by whatever means and your health information) collected by MMA and its subsidiaries (except MMT) by any means (including through the Electronic System) may be used, stored, transferred, disclosed by them to any of the following parties (whether within or outside Hong Kong) for the purposes as specified above:

(1) MassMutual Group companies and their associated/ affiliated companies;
(2) financial institutions, insurance companies, intermediaries and reinsurers;
(3) claims investigation companies or any companies/persons necessary for claims assessment/investigation;
(4) industry associations/federations and their members ;
(5) governmental/regulatory bodies and law enforcement agencies; and
(6) any individuals/organizations under a duty of confidentiality to MMA or its subsidiaries

MMT may collect and hold data in relation to your personal and retirement particulars for the purpose of processing your participation in the MASS MPF Scheme, providing administrative, computer or any other services as may be considered necessary in connection with the MPF operation, and may also be used for observing any legal, governmental or regulatory requirements of any relevant jurisdiction (including any disclosure or notification requirements to which any recipient of the data is subject) and for providing information for the dispatch of information on MPF products or services from MMT.

Your personal information may also be used, stored, transferred, disclosed by MMA or its subsidiaries to any regulatory bodies to enable them to carry out their regulatory functions.

You warrant that all information provided by you through the Electronic System is true, complete and up-to-date and that you agree to notify MMA or its subsidiaries (as appropriate) of any change of the information provided by you.

If you wish to access and/or correct your personal data in relation to your insurance policy, please send your request in writing to:

Personal Data Protection Officer
MassMutual Asia Limited
27/F., MassMutual Tower
33 Lockhart Road
Wanchai
Hong Kong

If you wish to access and/or correct your personal data in relation to MPF matters, please send your request in writing to:

MPF Personal Data Protection Officer
MassMutual Trustees Limited
27/F., MassMutual Tower
33 Lockhart Road
Wanchai
Hong Kong

If you wish to access and/or correct your personal data in relation to Employee Benefits matters, please send your request in writing to:

EB Personal Data Protection Officer
Employee Benefits Department
MassMutual Asia Limited
27/F., MassMutual Tower
33 Lockhart Road
Wanchai
Hong Kong

Indemnity

You hereby agree to fully indemnify and to keep MMA and its subsidiaries harmless against any action, liability, cost, claim, loss, damage, proceeding or expense (including legal fees, administrative costs and expenses on a full indemnity basis) suffered or incurred by MMA and/or its subsidiaries arising from or which is directly or indirectly related to: -

(a) your access to and/or use of the Electronic System and/or any other person's or entity's access to or use of the Electronic System where such person or entity was able to access and use the Electronic System using your user ID and/or login password except where you have fully complied with any guidelines, procedures or instructions relating to the proper use of the Electronic System from time to time notified to you by MMA or its subsidiaries whether on the Electronic System or otherwise, including but not limited to your responsibility to exercise due care to keep your user ID and/or login password confidential to prevent fraud and your duty to inform MMA or its subsidiaries (as appropriate) as soon as you are aware that the security of your user ID and/or login password may have been compromised and the use of the Electronic System or any of its services is unauthorized; or

(b) any breach or non-observance of any of the above terms and conditions by you or by any other person or entity where such person or entity was able to access and/or use the Electronic System by using your user ID and/or login password. 

Trademark and Copyright Notices

MMA is the copyright owner of all text and graphic images contained on this web site, unless otherwise indicated. Trademarks (service marks), including the marketing designation (fleet name) and logo, may only be used with the prior written permission of and a license agreement from Massachusetts Mutual Life Insurance Company ("MassMutual"), and may only be used if displayed in the correct form, are used in compliance with MassMutual's corporate standards, and are used in keeping with practices that protect our trademarks and copyrighted material. You may make a request for permission by contacting the responsible staff of MMA using the "Contact Us" column of the home page. Your requests must include the URL of your site and an explanation of the reason for making the request for permission.

   
   


MassMutual Asia

MassMutual

萬通

美國萬通